How Much Do Storage Units Cost in College Station, TX? (2026 Price Guide)

July 27, 2026

Short answer: expect $50 to $300 a month in College Station, with a 10x10 averaging around $132.


Small 5x5 units start near $29 at the cheapest facilities. A 10x10 ranges from about $70 at a budget drive-up facility to $187 at a national brand. A 10x20 starts around $139 and averages $216 to $301. Climate-controlled units average $170 and can exceed $300.


That is a wide range for one city, and there is a specific reason for it. College Station storage pricing is shaped by Texas A&M in a way that no other cost in the city is.


Here is what is actually going on, and how to pay less.


Why College Station Storage Costs What It Does


Most cost guides list factors like size and climate control and stop there. In College Station, one factor dominates everything else: the university calendar creates a demand spike that a fixed supply of units cannot absorb.


Tens of thousands of students arrive within a two-week window in August and leave within a two-week window in May. Nearly all of them need storage on the same days. Meanwhile the number of storage units in the city is fixed, and there are only nine to fourteen facilities depending on how you count.


The result is textbook: peak season occupancy runs very high, and when a facility is nearly full it has no reason to discount. Rates firm up, specials disappear, and the units that remain are the expensive ones.


This is why the published averages for College Station are so scattered. Sites reporting booked rates over a full year show averages near $51 to $79. Sites reporting current street rates during a tight period show 10x10s at $132 and climate-controlled units at $170. Both are accurate descriptions of different moments.


The practical implication: when you rent matters almost as much as where.


College Station Storage Prices by Size


5x5 Storage Unit

  • Budget facilities: $29–$53
  • National brands: $53–$100
  • Typical use: Closet's worth of boxes and dorm room essentials


5x10 Storage Unit

  • Budget facilities: $38–$70
  • National brands: $128–$140
  • Typical use: Studio apartment, mattress set, and boxes


10x10 Storage Unit

  • Budget facilities: $70–$102
  • National brands: $134–$187
  • Typical use: One-bedroom apartment


10x15 Storage Unit

  • Budget facilities: $100–$150
  • National brands: $182–$284
  • Typical use: Two-bedroom apartment with appliances


10x20 Storage Unit

  • Budget facilities: $139–$175
  • National brands: $218–$301
  • Typical use: Full house, or a car plus boxes


10x25 / 10x30 Storage Unit

  • Budget facilities: $200–$320
  • National brands: $318–$519
  • Typical use: Large home or commercial inventory


Climate-Controlled Storage

  • Budget facilities: $64–$170
  • National brands: $170–$313
  • Typical use: Varies by size


Vehicle Parking

  • Budget facilities: $126–$165
  • National brands: $165–$238
  • Typical use: Car or small trailer


The spread between the budget column and the national brand column is the single most important thing on this page. The same 10x10 can cost you $70 or $187 in the same city. You are not getting a materially different unit. You are paying for location on a retail corridor, a national marketing budget, and revenue management software designed to raise your rate over time.


Student Storage in College Station


If you are an Aggie storing over the summer, this section is for you.


Self-storage in College Station averages roughly $59 per month for the sizes students typically need, and a climate-controlled 5x5 runs $55 to $100 or more. There are also full-service options that pick up from your dorm or apartment and charge per item rather than per unit.

Run the real math before you assume full-service is expensive:


DIY Self-Storage for a Summer (May to August, Four Months)


  • 5x10 unit: $60/month × 4 months = $240
  • Truck or van rental for two trips during peak week: $50–$100
  • Packing supplies: $30–$60
  • Gas and time: $20 plus a Saturday
  • Total: Approximately $340–$420


Where DIY wins big: if you split a larger unit with roommates. Four students sharing a 10x10 at $90 per month costs $22.50 each per month. That is by far the cheapest option available and almost nobody does it.


Where DIY loses: if you are flying home and cannot move your own boxes.


The other student-specific tip: book in March, not May. Peak-week availability in College Station is genuinely constrained, and the good rates go first.


The Cheaper Option Nobody Mentions: Leave the City


Storage prices drop sharply the moment you cross out of the College Station market, because you leave the university demand spike behind.

159 Self Storage in Navasota, roughly twenty minutes south on Highway 6, rents a 10x10 for $79 per month compared to $134 to $187 at College Station national brands. A 20x10, which holds a full house, is $124 compared to $218 to $301 in town. Outdoor RV and boat parking starts at $55. First three months are 50 percent off.


Over a nine-month tenancy at a 10x10, that difference is roughly $500 to $970.


The honest tradeoff: if you need to visit your unit weekly, stay in College Station and pay the premium. If you are storing during a move, over a summer, between closings, or long-term for things you will not touch, twenty minutes each way is worth several hundred dollars.


This is why a growing share of College Station and Bryan renters, and a lot of Texas A&M families, store in Navasota.


What Actually Drives Your Price


  1. Size. Biggest factor, and the one people most often overbuy.
  2. Timing. Peak season in College Station is a genuine price event, not a marketing story. August and May are the worst times to rent. October through February is the best.
  3. Facility Type. Budget drive-up versus national climate-controlled is a 2x to 3x difference.
  4. Climate Control. Averages $170 in College Station and can exceed $300 at national brands.
  5. Occupancy. Ask a facility how full they are. If they are at 95 percent, you have no negotiating room. If they are at 78 percent, you do.
  6. Location Within the Market. Facilities on the main retail corridors price above ones set back from them.
  7. Rate Increases. See below.


The Costs Nobody Quotes You


Administrative Fee


Typically $20 to $30 at move-in at national operators. Many local facilities skip it.


Lock


$15 to $25. A disc lock is worth the extra over a padlock.


Tenant Protection or Insurance


Usually $10 to $25 monthly and often required. Check your existing homeowner's or renter's policy first, since stored contents are frequently already covered.


Proration


Ask how the facility handles a mid-month move-in and move-out. Policies differ significantly.


Rate Increases


The one that costs the most and gets mentioned the least. Raising existing tenants' rates several months in is standard industry practice, commonly 8 to 15 percent and sometimes more than once a year. In a high-occupancy market like College Station, operators have every incentive to do it aggressively.


Ask directly before you sign:

How often do you raise rates on existing tenants, and by how much?


Run the real number. A national-brand 10x10 advertised at $134 can easily cost $134 plus $25 admin plus $20 lock plus $15 protection to walk out the door, then $149 monthly with protection, then roughly $165 by month nine after an increase.


How to Pay Less for Storage in College Station


  • Do not rent in August or May if you can avoid it. This is the biggest single lever available to you.
  • Compare facilities outside city limits. Navasota, twenty minutes south, runs roughly half.
  • Split a unit with roommates. Four students in a 10x10 beats four 5x5s by a wide margin.
  • Skip climate control if your items do not need it. Furniture, appliances, tools, and boxed goods are fine in a standard unit.
  • Ask about occupancy and negotiate accordingly.
  • Ask about rate increases before signing, not after.
  • Check your renter's or homeowner's insurance before buying tenant protection.
  • Size down one unit and pack vertically. Most people fill about 70 percent of what they rent.


Frequently Asked Questions


How much does a storage unit cost in College Station, TX?


Most renters pay $50 to $300 per month depending on size and facility type. A 10x10 averages around $132 across the market, ranging from about $70 at budget facilities to $187 at national brands.


How much is a 10x10 storage unit in College Station?


Between $70 and $187 per month. The cheapest listed 10x10 in the market has been as low as $70 and the national-brand average runs $134 to $187.


Why is storage so expensive in College Station?


Texas A&M creates a demand spike concentrated into about two weeks in August and two weeks in May. Supply is fixed, occupancy runs very high during those periods, and high-occupancy facilities do not discount.


When Is the Cheapest Time to Rent Storage in College Station?


Fall and winter, roughly October through February. Avoid late July through August and early May.


Is There Cheaper Storage Near College Station?


Yes. Navasota, about twenty minutes south on Highway 6, runs roughly half of College Station rates. 159 Self Storage rents a 10x10 for $79 per month compared to $134 to $187 at College Station national brands.


How Much Is Student Storage in College Station?


Self-storage for a typical student load averages around $59 per month, and a climate-controlled 5x5 runs $55 to $100 or more. Splitting a 10x10 among roommates is by far the cheapest approach.


Do I Need Climate-Controlled Storage in College Station?


For photos, documents, electronics, records, instruments, and leather, yes. Texas summers are hard on those. For furniture, appliances, tools, and boxed household goods, a standard unit is the better value.


Do Storage Facilities Raise Your Rent?


Many do, commonly 8 to 15 percent after the first several months. Ask about the policy before you sign.


Storage Twenty Minutes from College Station, at About Half the Price


159 Self Storage at 3707 Matt Wright Road in Navasota rents:


  • 5x10 units from $39/month
  • 10x10 units from $79/month
  • 20x10 units from $124/month
  • Outdoor vehicle, boat, and RV parking from $55/month


First three months are 50 percent off.


The facility offers:


  • 24-hour gated access
  • Digital video surveillance
  • Fully fenced and well-lit property
  • Online rental and bill pay


A straight shot down Highway 6 from College Station and Bryan.


See Available Units | Call (936) 510-8609



Pricing reflects publicly listed rates in the College Station market as of 2026 and changes frequently. Verify current rates before renting.

Moving to Navasota TX with an aerial view of downtown, the Brazos River, and the surrounding country
August 4, 2026
Thinking about moving to Navasota, Texas? Explore housing costs, lifestyle, local neighborhoods, other moving tips, and storage solutions before you relocate.
Moving to College Station TX with an aerial view of the city and Texas A&M campus
August 3, 2026
Thinking about moving to College Station, Texas? Explore housing costs, neighborhoods, lifestyle, moving tips, and storage solutions for your relocation.
Storage unit cost in Navasota featuring customers moving boxes into a self-storage facility
July 27, 2026
Learn how much storage units cost in Navasota, Texas, in 2026. Compare prices by unit size, climate control, and storage options to find the best value.
RV storage cost in College Station with a motorhome parked outdoors before storage
July 20, 2026
Learn how much RV storage costs in College Station, Texas, in 2026. Compare outdoor, covered, and indoor storage prices to find the best option for your RV
Boat storage cost in College Station, Texas, with boats stored in an outdoor storage facility
July 13, 2026
Learn how much boat storage costs in College Station, Texas, in 2026. Compare outdoor, covered, and indoor storage prices to find the best value for your boat.
moving to navasota
April 27, 2026
The body content of your post goes here. To edit this text, click on it and delete this default text and start typing your own or paste your own from a different source.